/* Title IV of the proposed Health Security Act follows. */
[…] (b) Nurse Practitioners and Clinical Nurse Specialists. Section 1861(s)(2)(K)(iii) (42 U.S.C. 1395x(s)(2)(K)(iii)) is amended
(1) by inserting "(I)" before "in a rural area", and
(2) by inserting ", (II) in any other area, in the case of services furnished by nurse practitioners other than services furnished to an inpatient of a hospital, or (III) in any other area, in the case of services furnished by clinical nurse specialists other than services furnished to an inpatient of a hospital, skilled nursing facility or nursing facility (as defined in section 1919(a)), and" after "section 1886(d)(2)(D))".
(c) Conforming Amendments. (1) Section 1832(a)(2)(B)(iv) (42 U.S.C. 1395k(a)(2)(B)(iv)) is amended by striking "provided in a rural area (as defined in section 1886(d)(2)(D))" and inserting
"described in section 1861(s)(2)(K)(iii)".
(2) Section 1833(a)(1)(O) (42 U.S.C. 1395l(a)(1)(O)) is amended by striking "provided in a rural area".
(3) Section 1833(r)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1395l(r)(1)) is amended by striking "provided in a rural area".
(d) Effective Date.