/* Title IV of the proposed Health Security Act follows. */
[…] (i) Clarification of Penalty Imposed on Excluded Provider Furnishing Services. Section 1128A(a)(1)(D) (42 U.S.C. 1320a097a(a)(1)(D)) is amended by inserting "who furnished the service" after "in which the person".
Section 4044 EXCLUSIONS FROM PROGRAM PARTICIPATION.
(a) Mandatory Exclusion for Individual Convicted of Criminal Offense Related to Health Care Fraud. Section 1128 (42 U.S.C. 1320a097) is amended
(1) by amending paragraph (1) of subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(1) Convictions of program-related crimes and health care fraud.
"(A) Any individual or entity that has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under title XVIII or under any State health care program; or
"(B) Any individual or entity that has been convicted, under Federal or State law, in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service of a criminal offense relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct."; and