/* Title IV of the proposed Health Security Act follows. */
[…] Section 4045 SANCTIONS AGAINST PRACTITIONERS AND PERSONS FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH STATUTORY OBLIGATIONS RELATING
TO QUALITY OF CARE.
(a) Minimum Period of Exclusion for Practitioners and Persons Failing To Meet Statutory Obligations.
(1) In general. The second sentence of section 1156(b)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1320c-5(b)(1)) is amended by striking "may prescribe)" and inserting "may prescribe, except that such period may not be less than one year)".
(2) Conforming amendment. Section 1156(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1320c-5(b)(2)) is amended by striking "shall remain" and inserting "shall (subject to the minimum period specified in the second sentence of paragraph (1)) remain".
(b) Repeal of "Unwilling or Unable" Condition for Imposition of Sanction. Section 1156(b)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1320c-5(b)(1)) is amended
(1) in the second sentence, by striking "and determines" and all that follows through "such obligations," and
(2) by striking the third sentence.