/* Title IV of the proposed Health Security Act follows. */
[…] or charges made by the physician or entity under this title and is not
"(A) for the furnishing of one item or service without charge or at a reduced charge in exchange for any agreement to buy a different item or service,
"(B) applicable to one or more payers but not to all individuals and entities providing services for which payment may be made under this title, or
"(C) in the form of a cash payment.".
(g) Clarification of Sanction Authority. Section 1877(g)(4) (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(g)(4)) is amended by striking "Any physician" and all that follows through "to such entity," and inserting the following: "Any physician or other entity that enters into an arrangement or scheme (such as a cross-referral arrangement or an arrangement with multiple leases overlapping in time for the same or similar rental space or equipment) which the physician or entity knows or should know has a principal purpose of inducing referrals to another entity, which referrals, if made directly by the physician or entity to such other entity,".
(h) Clarification of Definition of Remuneration. Section 1877(h)(1)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(h)(1)(B)) is amended to read as follows: