/* Title IV of the proposed Health Security Act follows. */
[…] "(G) The physician agrees to treat patients entitled to benefits under this title or enrolled in a State plan for medical assistance under title XIX.".
(4) Exception for isolated transactions. Section 1877(e)(5) (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(e)(6)), as redesignated by paragraph (2), is amended
(A) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C);
(B) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (A); and
(C) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new subparagraph:
"(B) there is no financing of the sale between the parties, and".
(5) Exception for payments by a physician. Section 1877(e)(7) (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(e)(7)), as redesignated by paragraph (2), is amended to read as follows:
"(7) Payments by a physician for items and services. Payments made by a physician to an individual or entity as compensation for items or services if the items or services are furnished at a price that is consistent with fair market value.".
(6) Additional exception for discounts or other reductions in price. Section 1877(e) (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(e)), as amended by paragraph (2), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(8) Discounts or other reductions in price.