/* Title IV of the proposed Health Security Act follows. */
[…] (3) in paragraph (1)(B), by striking "in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending" and inserting "to purchase, lease, order, or arrange for or recommend";
(4) in paragraph (2) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking "to induce such person" and inserting "with intent to influence such person"; and
(5) by adding at the end of paragraphs (1) and (2) the following sentence: "A violation exists under this paragraph if one or more purposes of the remuneration is unlawful under this paragraph.".
Section 4042 REVISIONS TO LIMITATIONS ON PHYSICIAN SELF-REFERRAL.
(a) Clarification of Payment Ban. Section 1877(a)(1)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(a)(1)(B)) is amended to read as follows:
"(B) no physician or entity may present or cause to be presented a claim
under this title or bill to any third party payor or other entity for
designated health services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited under
subparagraph (A).".
(b) Clarification of Coverage of Holding Company Type Arrangements and Loans. The last sentence of section 1877(a)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(a)(2)) is amended by striking "an interest in an entity that holds an ownership or investment interest in any entity providing the designated health service" and inserting the following: "a loan from the entity, and an interest held indirectly through means such as (but not limited to) having a family member hold such investment interest or holding a legal or beneficial interest in another entity (such as a trust or
holding company) that holds such investment interest".
(c) Revisions to General Exceptions to Both Ownership and Compensation Arrangement Prohibitions.
(1) Repeal of exception for physicians' services.Section 1877(b) (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(b)) is amended
(A) by striking paragraph (1); and
(B) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (1) and (2).
(2) Revision to in-office ancillary services exception. Section 1877(b)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(b)(1)), as redesignated by paragraph (1), is amended
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking
"services (other than durable medical equipment (excluding infusion pumps) and parenteral and enteral nutrients, equipment, and supplies)" and inserting "clinical laboratory services, x-ray and ultrasound services that are provided at low-cost (as determined in accordance with regulations of the Secretary)"; and
(B) in subparagraph (A)